powered by IEEE Future Networks Initiative
IEEE_png
powered by IEEE Future Networks Initiative
IEEE_png
powered by IEEE Future Networks Initiative
IEEE_png

Registered Users will Receive a message with a Survey- Please help us to improve

Summit videos will be available until January 1st, 2022

Dates: 3rd, 4th and 5th November 2021

The Connecting the Unconnected Summit (3-5 November 2021) will convene experts and thought leaders on the issue of internet connectivity and the digital divide. This multi-day virtual event will feature keynote talks, panels, and more with regulators, multinational companies, start-ups, standards-setting bodies, non-profits and others. The Summit will also serve as an Awards Ceremony for the 1st IEEE Connecting the Unconnected Challenge, and winners of this new competition will present their solutions and interact with attendees.

Reserve your spot now to be a part of the conversation on this important issue, and to see all of the winning solutions!

Summit Preliminary Program (All times are US Eastern Time (UTC-4))

3 November (Day 1 - Wednesday)

10:00 – 10:15 AM – ET

Opening Remarks:

Ashutosh Dutta and Sudhir Dixit  – CTU Co-chairs

10:15 – 10:35 AM – ET

Keynote: Fatema Kothari (Microsoft)

10:35 – 10:50 AM – ET

Invited Talk: Duncan Drury

10:50 – 11:35 AM – ET

 Panel 1: Infrastructure

Moderator: Steve Song

Panelists:

Amith Maharaj – MTN

H Sama – Cenerva

Alison Gilwald –
Research ICT Africa

David Parsons – NuRAN

Panel 2: The value of applications and services to achieving connectivity

Moderator: Sudhir Dixit

Panelists:

Marco Gagiano – MTN

Kate Krukiel

Robert Stewart

Vikram Tiwathia – COAI

11:35 – 11:55 AM – ET

Keynote Speaker: Jean Philippe Gillet (Intelsat)

11:55 – 12:15 PM – ET

CTU Challenge Winners Presentation – Part 1

12:15 – 12:25 PM – ET

Sampathkumar Veeraraghavan (IEEE Humanitarian Activities)

12:25 – 12:30 PM – ET

Closing Remarks: CTU Volunteer

12:30 –  13:00 PM – ET

Open Discussion with Awardees – Individual Breakout Sessions

4 November (Day 2 – Thursday)

09:00 – 09:05 AM – ET

Opening Remarks: CTU Volunteer

09:05 – 09:25 AM -ET

Keynote: Alex Aime (Facebook)

09:25 – 09:40 AM -ET

Invited Talk: Paul Garnett

09:40 – 10:25 AM – ET

Parallel Track Panel 3: Envisioned Business Models in Future Networks

Jim Forster – Moderator

Panelists:

Satya N Gupta

Loyce Chole

Malcolm Brew

Parallel Track Panel 4: Community Enablement: Local Content, Skills & Inclusion

Melissa Sassi – Moderator

Panelists:

Samar Baba

Kelly Lovell

Jane Coffin

Debra Ruh

10:25 – 10:35 AM – ET

Break

10:35 – 10:55 AM ET

Invited Speaker: Huguette Diakabana

10:55 – 11:25 AM – ET

CTU Challenge Winners Presentation – Part 2

11:25 – 11:30 AM – ET

Closing Remarks: CTU Volunteer

11.30 – 11.50 AM – ET

Open Discussion with Awardees – Individual Breakout Sessions

5 November (Day 3 – Friday)

09:00 – 09:05 AM – ET

Opening Remarks: CTU Volunteer

09:05 – 09:25 AM – ET

Keynote: Pradeep Garani (Reliance Jio)

09:25 – 09:40 AM – ET

Invited Talk: Jordan Sun

09:40 – 10:25 AM – ET

Parallel Track Panel 5: Policy and Regulatory Issues

Russell Harrison – Moderator

Panelists:

Glen Ricart

Joaquin Restrepo

Aminata Amadou

Rajkumar Upadhyay

Parallel Track Panel 6: Standards: Opportunities & Challenges 

Moderator: Apruva Mody

Panelists:

Uday Desai

Harri Saarnisaari

Benoit Pelletier

Dorothy Stanley

10:25 – 10:35 AM – ET

Break

10:35 – 10:50 AM – ET

Invited Talk: Monisha Ghosh

10:50 – 11:20 AM – ET

CTU Challenge Winners Presentation – Part 3

11:20 – 11:25 AM – ET

CTU Challenge Summary Remarks

11:25 – 11:30 AM – ET

Closing Ceremony

11:30 – 11:50 PM – ET

Open Discussion with Awardees – Individual Breakout Sessions

* Final program is subject to change. All times Eastern Time US (GMT- 4:00)

Theme of the Summit

"Innovation for sustainable and inclusive connectivity"

Sub-Themes

Infrastructure / Access​

Business model/Affordability

community enablement

Inclusion

Policy/Regulatory issues